Privacy Policy

ProfitPATH has developed this Privacy Policy to educate visitors to our Website on the collection of information. If you do not agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy, we request that you notify us in writing about your concerns. Alternatively, you have the option of not continuing to visit our site.

ProfitPATH’s Privacy Policy is based on a fundamental respect for privacy as defined in The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and any applicable provincial legislation. By using this site, you consent to the terms of our privacy policy for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out below.  We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

Please note that ProfitPATH may link to external web sites. ProfitPATH strongly encourages you to read their privacy policies and always use caution when asked to divulge personal information.

Use of Cookies

ProfitPATH’s web site uses cookies to track general user trends and patterns. A cookie is a small piece of information that a web site stores on your computer. It is retrieved automatically whenever you return and some of its contents are stored in log files that are then used to generate periodic statistical reports. These reports help us to evaluate and improve our web sites by tracking global indicators such as the total number of visitors, total pages viewed, most popular documents retrieved, and so on.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to alert you when one is being sent. However, some parts of the ProfitPATH web site, and affiliated web sites, may not work properly if you choose not to accept cookies. For additional information on cookies, see the Help instructions on your browser.

Portions of the ProfiitPATH website may use cookies only for security and authentication purposes.  This information is used solely to maintain your computer’s session to the ProfitPATH server.  This information is not shared or sold to third party organizations for any purpose.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

While visiting the ProfitPATH web site and its affiliated web sites, you may be invited to or request that information be sent to your address because you are interested in using one or more of our services. The information gathered in these databases of information requests is collected on a voluntary basis. Personally identifying information you choose to post in the databases is not stored online and will therefore not be accessible to anyone on the Internet.

ProfitPATH does not sell any personally identifying information to outside organizations, groups or third parties, nor will such information be added to bulk email lists.  In the exceptional case of a request by law enforcement authorities to view our Website’s log files, no attempt at identifying individual visitors to our site will occur unless a judicial order is received as well.

Personal information, such as your name, personal postal and email address, or personal telephone number is collected only when you voluntarily provide it.  Such information is received when you send an email through the site or make some other specific contact, such as completing an online form or registering for a course.  The personal information you provide is forwarded only to the person or department equipped to handle your request and is used only to respond to your inquiry.

Confidentiality

Throughout the site, visitors are given an opportunity to provide us with feedback. When you provide us with feedback, we will not share your name with others. We will try our best to ensure that your confidentiality is protected.

We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information only in order to comply with a court order or subpoena or a request from a law enforcement agency to release information.  We will also disclose Personally Identifiable Information when reasonably necessary to protect the safety of our Visitors and Authorized Customers.

This web site contains links to other web sites.  Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another web site not under our control.  As we mentioned above, we encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

Subject to Change

This privacy policy is subject to change at anytime.  Any changes to our privacy policy will be promptly communicated on this website.  Policy changes will not alter how we handle previously submitted personal information.  The date of the last revision to the privacy policy is posted at the bottom of this page.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about the ProfitPATH Privacy Policy, or wish to update any of the personal information you have provided to us, please contact Mr. J. Stewart – who is the Privacy Officer – at (416) 487-0276, or (416) 258-9610 or at jimstewart@profitpath.com

Privacy policy last updated on May 17, 2010

Post History